Back to top

Privacy

Introduction The www.instituteforcreativehealth.org.au web site (Site) is operated by The Institute for Creative Health (we, our and us in this Privacy Policy). Click here to view our contact details.

This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we manage personal information obtained through or displayed on the Site or otherwise provided by our directors or visitors to the Site.

By using this Site, or entering into an agreement with us in relation to this Site or any of our other web sites (e.g. in relation to a forum or blog appearing on this Site (Project), you are taken to have agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to this Site. Specific privacy terms contained in any documents made available by us should be read together with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove any part of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Respecting information privacy

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information we collect that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information).

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles, and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which personal information will be dealt with.

There may be circumstances in which we need to transfer personal information outside Australia. If we do so, we strive to ensure that any organisation to which the information is transferred will be subject to binding privacy obligations.

Problems or Questions

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Data Protection Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

What personal information do we collect and why?

In order to answer your enquiries, deal with your requests or improve this Site, we may collect and process the following personal information about you: Information, such as your name, email and other contact details (including information that you provide by filling in forms on this Site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this Site, subscribing to our services available on or through this Site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for personal information if you report a problem with this Site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of transactions you carry out through this Site. Details of your visits this Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. If you are a third party administrator for a Project on this Site (Project Administrator), your contact details and a profile picture. If we do not collect this personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use personal information in the following ways: To ensure that content from this Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To provide a better service to you; for instance, by automatically populating forms on this Site by which you make enquiries. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us. To: (a) provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and (b) share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services. If we do use your personal information in these ways, we will always give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for future direct marketing. To allow you to participate in interactive features of the services which we make available through this Site, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to the services which we make available through this Site. To remind you of your password and username.

Project Administrators

You should be aware that submitting an enquiry regarding a specific Project using this Site will result in the information being passed to the Project Administrator for that Project. What a Project Administrator does with your information will be his or her responsibility. You will need to see the Project Administrator’s privacy policy to find out how that Project Administrator handles your personal information. We are not responsible for the way a Project Administrator collects, uses, discloses or handles personal information.

 

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose information held about you to the following types of organisations: Third party suppliers who we have engaged to provide you with services on our behalf, so that they can meet your request for those services. Third party suppliers of goods and services so that they can contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services. If we do disclose your personal information for this purpose, we will always give you the opportunity to request that your information not be disclosed for this purpose in future. Relevant public authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where either: (a) we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or (b) we believe, in good faith, that the law requires disclosure. We also disclose Project Administrator contact details (which may include a profile photo) in association with listings on this Site.

Storage, security and processing

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted via this Site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Whilst no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us when using this Site. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also use reasonable endeavours to ensure its security on our systems. Whilst our employees, and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us, we do not accept responsibility for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Data (including personal data) submitted by visitors to this Site may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of our outsourced service providers in Australia. You give consent to the transfer of personal data on these terms and for the purposes described above.

 

Correction and access

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including this Site, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise this Site to your needs. All pages on this Site are coded with measurement software which is transparent to the user. The software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in the browser, which contains a unique string. This enables the software to count the number of unique browsers to the Site. This information is collected and aggregated, and in no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected with any personal information collected on our Site. We use independent companies, including Google, to measure and analyse internet usage of the Site. We also use an auditing system on our Site in relation to internet usage measurement and/or analytics. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of this Site and the services offered through this Site.

Links to other sites

We provide links to web sites outside of this Site, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies operating or involved with such third party sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of use of that web site and its privacy statement.